NTSB Identification: FTW91DPG14.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45335.
Accident occurred Monday, July 15, 1991 in SWIFTON, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N6615
Injuries: 1 Uninjured. DURING DAY AGRICULTURE OPERATIONS, THE PILOT LOST OUTSIDE VISUAL REFERENCES DUE TO DENSE SMOKE COMING FROM THE CHEMICAL HOPPER. THE PILOT ELECTED TO EXECUTE A FORCED LANDING ON THE ADJACENT RUNWAY. DURING THE APPROACH THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A SET OF ELECTRICAL TRANSMISSION WIRES. FOLLOWING THE LANDING THE HOPPER ERUPTED INTO FIRE, SO THE PILOT ABRUPTLY PULLED THE AIRPLANE OFF THE RUNWAY. DURING THE ABRUPT GROUND MANEUVER, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR BROKE OFF. FOLLOWING THE LOSS OF THE LANDING GEAR, THE FUEL CELL RUPTURED AND IGNITED, RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE BEING CONSUMED BY FIRE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PARTIAL FAILURE OF THE HOPPER, CHEMICAL FIRE, AND THE FAILURE OF THE LANDING GEAR. A FACTOR WS THE LOSS OF VISUAL OUTSIDE REFERENCE. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months