NTSB Identification: DEN91LA105.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43688.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 28, 1991 in ALBUQUERQUE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: FINK, CHARLES H. FIN-1, registration: N1033Y
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE CONDUCTING A VISUAL APPROACH, THE PILOT WAS REQUIRED TO PERFORM A SPACING TURN DUE TO OTHER TRAFFIC. WHEN HE ADDED POWER, THE ENGINE FAILED TO RESPOND WHICH NECESSITATED A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD WHICH WAS ROUGH AND UNEVEN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A FAILURE OF THE THROTTLE SYSTEM WHICH PREVENTED THE PILOT FROM ACHIEVING SUFFICIENT POWER TO MAINTAIN FLIGHT. A FACTOR WAS: THE ROUGH TERRAIN. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months