NTSB Identification: DEN91LA104.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43937.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 24, 1991 in FOUNTAIN, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N24204
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT HAD BEEN HIRED TO FERRY THE RECENTLY PURCHASED AIRPLANE FROM SANTA BARBARA, CA, TO AURORA, CO. HE SAID HE LAST PURCHASED FUEL IN LAS VEGAS, NM, AND FLEW TO RATON, NM, WHERE HE SPENT THE NIGHT IN THE AIRPLANE. HE DEPARTED RATON AT 0700 THE NEXT MORNING. NEAR COLORADO SPRINGS, HE ENCOUNTERED LOW CEILING, OBSCURATION, FOG AND DRIZZLE. HE REVERSED COURSE BUT WEATHER CONDITIONS DETERIORATED. NOT BEING INSTRUMENT RATED, HE ELECTED TO LAND ATOP A MESA. DURING THE ROLLOUT, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A RUT AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PILOT DID NOT GET A PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH TO MAKE A LANDING. FACTORS WERE: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING, AND WEATHER CONDITIONS THAT INCLUDED LOW CEILING, OBSCURATION, FOG, AND DRIZZLE. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months