NTSB Identification: DEN91LA103.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43689.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 21, 1991 in WATKINS, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N733BX
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND WITH 40 DEGREES FLAPS IN WHAT HE DID NOT REALIZE WAS A 15 KNOT TAILWIND. THE AIRPLANE WAS SEEN TO CROSS MIDFIELD AT 100 FEET AGL, AND TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RUNWAY ABOUT 100 TO 200 YARDS FROM THE END. THE PILOT IMMEDIATELY LOCKED THE BRAKES, BUT THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, STRUCK A DITCH, AND OVERTURNED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT SELECTED THE WRONG RUNWAY AND LANDED WITH A TAILWIND. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months