NTSB Identification: DEN91LA102.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44997.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, July 19, 1991 in ALBUQUERQUE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: DOUGLAS DC-3C, registration: N96H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING TAKEOFF, THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR TIRE EXPLODED CAUSING THE PILOT TO LOSE CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT SUBSEQUENTLY GROUND LOOPED. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED IN OVERLOAD AS THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND INTO THE DIRT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR TIRE. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months