NTSB Identification: DEN91LA101.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43685.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 17, 1991 in COLORADO SPRING, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 421B, registration: N768RA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE LEFT ENGINE CAUGHT FIRE AS THE PILOT BRAKED DURING LANDING ROLLOUT. A FATIGUE FRACTURE WAS FOUND IN THE WING LOCKER FUEL TANK SUMP DRAIN LINE, ALLOWING FUEL TO FALL ON THE METAL IMPREGNATED BRAKE SHOE. THE AIRPLANE HAD RECENTLY UNDERGONE AN ANNUAL INSPECTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A FRACTURED FUEL LINE AND AN IMPROPERLY PERFORMED ANNUAL INSPECTION. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months