NTSB Identification: DEN91LA100.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43416.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 14, 1991 in AVON, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: Aerostar S57-A, registration: N57053
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE BALLOON PILOT WAS LOOKING FOR A SUITABLE PLACE TO LAND. HIS ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED BY PERSONS ON THE GROUND AND RADIO COMMUNICATIONS WITH THE CHASE CREW. WHEN HE LOOKED UP, HE SAW POWERLINES DIRECTLY AHEAD. HE PULLED THE DEFLATION LINE AND TOLD HIS PASSENGERS TO GET TO THE BOTTOM OF THE BASKET. THE BALLOON CONTACTED THE POWERLINES, IGNITING SKIRT PANELS AND DRIPPING MELTED FABRIC ON THE OCCUPANTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A VISUAL LOOKOUT. A FACTOR WAS: THE PILOT'S ATTENTION BEING DIVERTED. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months