NTSB Identification: DEN91LA096.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43690.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, July 04, 1991 in COLORADO SPRING, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: BELL 47G-3B-1, registration: N40DP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING TAKEOFF FROM A HIGH ALTITUDE, HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE HELICOPTER PAD, INSUFFICIENT POWER WAS AVAILABLE TO MAINTAIN FLIGHT OUT OF GROUND EFFECT AND THE HELICOPTER SETTLED INTO ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE TERRAIN DURING LANDING. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 11,700 FEET.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTING TO OPERATE THE HELICOPTER OUTSIDE THE DESIGN OPERATING ENVELOPE. FACTORS WERE: HIGH ALTITUDE, HIGH TEMPERATURE, AND HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months