NTSB Identification: DEN91LA094.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44403.
Accident occurred Monday, July 01, 1991 in WATKINS, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N89900
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT HAD JUST BEEN RELEASED BY HIS INSTRUCTOR FOR HIS SECOND SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT. AFTER TAKEOFF, HE STAYED IN CLOSED TRAFFIC. ON HIS APPROACH TO LANDING, HE MISJUDGED HIS LANDING FLARE. WHEN HE ADDED POWER FOR A GO-AROUND, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE WING STRUCK THE GROUND, THE AIRCRAFT CARTWHEELED, AND THEN CAME TO REST UPSIDE DOWN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT MISJUDGING HIS FLARE. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months