NTSB Identification: DEN91LA088.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44719.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 09, 1991 in LAS CRUCES, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25C-235, registration: N8787L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THE ENGINE LOST POWER WHILE HE WAS SPRAYING A FIELD. THE AIRPLANE OWNER LATER EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE AND REPORTED FINDING CONTAMINATION IN THE FUEL TANK, FUEL SCREEN, AND GASCOLATOR. FAA SAID THE PILOT DID NOT HOLD A VALID OPERATING CERTIFICATION FOR PART 137 OPERATIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL CONTAMINATION. A FACTOR WAS: PILOT'S INADEQUATE AIRPLANE PREFLIGHT. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months