NTSB Identification: DEN91FA113.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43936.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 23, 1991 in REDSTONE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N20887
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE CONDUCTING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT TO PICK UP A STUDENT. THE COMMERCIAL PILOT/FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR ENTERED IMC CONDITIONS IN MOUNTAINOUSE TERRAIN WITH INADEQUATE ALTITUDE TO CLEAR THE TERRAIN. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A 12,000 FOOT MOUNTAIN AT 10,400 FEET.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN AFTER THE PILOT CONTINUED THE FLIGHT INTO AN AREA OF CLOUDS AND RAIN. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months