NTSB Identification: DEN91FA098.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44408.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of SOUTHERN AIR TRANSPORT (SAT)
Accident occurred Monday, July 08, 1991 in DENVER, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1993
Aircraft: BOEING 707-323C, registration: N8404
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING ROTATION ON THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE NOSE LANDING GEAR CAME OFF THE AIRPLANE AND REMAINED ON THE GROUND. AS THE AIRCRAFT PASSED OVER THE NOSE LANDING GEAR ASSEMBLY, DAMAGE OCCURRED TO THE BELLY OF THE AIRCRAFT. TAKEOFF WAS COMPLETED AND AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS CONDUCTED WITH THE MAIN LANDING GEAR AND THE STUB OF THE NOSE LANDING GEAR SHOCK STRUT EXTENDED. DISASSEMBLY OF THE SHOCK STRUT INNER CYLINDER REVEALED THE ABSENCE OF SEVERAL PARTS. THE AREA WHERE THESE PARTS ARE LOCATED IS A SEALED AREA THAT WAS NOT COMPROMISED. THIS DISCREPANCY ALLOWED A RETENTION NUT TO BACK OFF WHICH RESULTED IN NOSE GEAR SEPARATION. THE NOSE GEAR ASSEMBLY WAS OVERHAULED ON 9/4/85.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER OVERHAUL OF THE NOSE GEAR ASSEMBLY BY OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months