NTSB Identification: DEN91DTE01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44739.
Accident occurred Monday, July 29, 1991 in EAGLE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: WARNER, DAVID B. GLASAIR-SHA, registration: N520W
Injuries: 1 Fatal. IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWING TAKEOFF, THE PILOT INITIATED A RIGHT TURN. THIS WAS FOLLOWED BY AN IMMEDIATE AND ABRUPT LEFT TURN TO AN EXCESSIVE BANK ANGLE. THE NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT DROPPED AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND AND BURNED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHILE MANEUVERING IN A TURN DURING INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB, RESULTING IN AN IN FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL, STALL, AND IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. FACTORS WERE: EXCESSIVE BANK ANGLE AND ABRUPT MANEUVER AT A LOW ALTITUDE INSUFFICIENT TO EFFECT A RECOVERY. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months