NTSB Identification: DCA91MA042.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43748.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 10, 1991 in BIRMINGHAM, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/05/1993
Aircraft: BEECH C99, registration: N7217L
Injuries: 13 Fatal,2 Serious.
NTSB investigators traveled in support of this investigation and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE CRASHED INTO HOUSES WHILE ON AN ILS APPROACH TO RUNWAY 5 AT THE BIRMINGHAM AIRPORT. THE WEATHER BRIEFING DATA THAT THE CAPTAIN RECEIVED IN MOBILE WAS ACCURATE, ADVISING HIM TO EXPECT THUNDERSTORMS IN THE BIRMINGHAM AREA. BIRMINGHAM ATIS INFORMATION WHISKEY AND X-RAY, MENTIONING THUNDERSTORMS, WAS ALSO ACCURATE, AND THE FLIGHTCREW HEARD THEM, AS WELL AS INFORMATION FROM THE APPROACH CONTROLLER THAT THE AIRPORT WAS EXPERIENCING THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE DECISION OF THE CAPTAIN TO INITIATE AND CONTINUE AN INSTRUMENT APPROACH INTO CLEARLY IDENTIFIED THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY, RESULTING IN A LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE FROM WHICH THE FLIGHTCREW WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER AND SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH OBSTACLES AND THE TERRAIN. (NTSB REPORT AAR-92/01) Index for Jul1991 | Index of months