NTSB Identification: CHI91MA220.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45654.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of TRANS STATES AIRLINES (D.B.A. TRANS WORLD EXPRESS )
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 17, 1991 in PEORIA, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/14/1993
Aircraft: AEROSPACE ATR-42-300, registration: N425TE
Injuries: 19 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators traveled in support of this investigation and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A FAILURE OF THE NUMBER 1 (LEFT ENGINE) AND SUBSEQUENT NACELLE FIRE WHILE ON SHORT FINAL FOR LANDING. PILOT MADE UNEVENTFUL LANDING, AND CONDUCTED EMERGENCY EVACUATION ON THE RUNWAY. THE CAPTAIN FIRED BOTH FIRE BOTTLES BEFORE EXITING THE AIRCRAFT. AIRPORT FIRE DEPARTMENT EXTINGUISHED THE FIRE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED FAILURE OF THE POWER TURBINE DUE TO FOREIGN OBJECT DAMAGE RESULTING FROM A FAILED TURBINE CASE BOLT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT EQUIPMENT COMPONENT (FAILED BOLT), AND INSUFFICIENT INSPECTION STANDARDS PERTAINING TO THE FAILED BOLT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT IS INACCURATE MAINTENANCE RECORD KEEPING RELATING TO OIL CONSUMPTION. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months