NTSB Identification: CHI91LA241.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44089.
Accident occurred Monday, July 22, 1991 in WINONA, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N19153
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE ON HER SECOND SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT SHE LANDED HARD, BOUNCED AND MADE A GO-AROUND. AFTER A FLY-BY VISUAL INSPECTION WAS MADE, SHE LANDED NORMALLY AND STOPPED ON THE RUNWAY. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED A BENT PROPELLER, BROKEN ENGINE MOUNT, A BENT NOSE AND A BENT FIREWALL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER FLARE PERFORMED BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE BY THE PILOT. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months