NTSB Identification: CHI91LA240.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44088.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 20, 1991 in SAINT LEO, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: PIPER J-3, registration: N1402N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF FROM A CUT OAT FARM FIELD, THE ACFT FAILED TO ATTAIN A POSITIVE CLIMB. THE ACFT STRUCK A DIRT EMBANKMENT, LOST FLYING SPEED, AND SETTLED INTO A CORN FIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PERFORMANCE DATA WAS MISJUDGED RESULTING IN A POSITIVE CLIMB NOT BEING ATTAINED BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months