NTSB Identification: CHI91LA239.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44742.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 31, 1991 in BRIDGEWATER, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38, registration: N6373A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THAT AS HE BEGAN ROTATION DURING A TAKEOFF RUN HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND BEGAN SWERVING RIGHT AND LEFT. THE ACFT SWERVED OFF THE SOD STRIP AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL AIRFRAME DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A FENCE. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months