NTSB Identification: CHI91LA237.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44743.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 31, 1991 in MANNING, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N423FL
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE EXPERIENCED WING HEAVINESS FOLLOWED BY A LOSS OF POWER. HE SAID THAT HE FAILED TO POSITION THE FUEL SELECTOR LEVER IN THE PROPER POSITION. AN EMERGENCY LDG WAS ATTEMPTED IN A CORN FIELD WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL AIRFRAME DAMAGE. THE FUEL SELECTOR LEVER WAS FOUND TO BE POSITIONED ON THE EMPTY TANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER SELECTION OF FUEL TANKS AND IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT EMERGENCY PROCEDURE BY THE PILOT. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months