NTSB Identification: CHI91LA236.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44095.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 31, 1991 in MAPLE LAKE, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N55924
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT SAID THAT AFTER TOUCHDOWN HE ENCOUNTERED A WIND GUST AND FELT HE WOULD NOT HAVE ENOUGH RUNWAY LEFT TO SAFELY STOP. HE INITIATED AN ABORTED LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL IN FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A DITCH THEN ROLLED INVERTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months