NTSB Identification: CHI91LA234.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43387.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 27, 1991 in SHEBOYGAN, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N4821G
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AIRBORNE AFTER TOUCHING DOWN ON RUNWAY 13. HE REPORTED THE CROSSWIND PUSHED THE AIRPLANE OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. WHEN THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STEER THE AIRPLANE BACK TOWARD THE RUNWAY, HE ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE LANDING. HE STATED THE 'SPEED WAS TOO SLOW AND (THE PLANE) STALLED RIGHT AWAY'. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND NOSE FIRST, AND CAME TO REST INVERTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL. FACTORS ARE THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPEREINCE, HIS INADEQUATE RECOVERY FROM THE BOUNCED LANDING AND THE CROSSWIND CONDITION. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months