NTSB Identification: CHI91LA233.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44963.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 27, 1991 in LANSING, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N66365
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED OVERFLYING THE AIRPORT FROM SOUTH SOUTHWEST TO NORTH NORTHEAST ABOUT 100 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL (AGL), AT A SLOW AIRSPEED FOR A BANNER DROP. ANOTHER AIRPLANE WAS SEEN APPROACHING FROM THE SOUTH ABOUT 25 FEET AGL AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED FOR A BANNER PICK UP. WITNESSES SAW THE FIRST AIRPLANE DROP THE BANNER AND BEGIN TO CLIMB OUT. THEY STATED THE AIRPLANE WAS SLOW, IN A STEEP CLIMB ALTITUDE. THEY REPORTED THE WINGS ROCKED BACK AND FORTH, THEN THE RIGHT WING AND NOSE DROPPED SUDDENLY. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED TO THE GROUND IN WHAT WITNESSES DESCRIBED AS A 'RIGHT HAND SPIN ROTATION' AND CAME TO REST IN A CHURCH PARKING LOT. SEVERAL WITNESSES REPORTED THE SECOND AIRPLANE PICKED UP THE BANNER AND BEGAN TO CLIMB OUT ALMOST SIMULTANEOUSLY, AND IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN DURING LOW ALTITUDE MANEUVERS. RELATED FACTORS ARE GROUND PERSONNEL'S INADEQUATE TRAFFIC ADVISORY, AND THE PILOT'S ABRUPT PULL UP. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months