NTSB Identification: CHI91LA232.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44741.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 30, 1991 in HUTCHINSON, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 305, registration: N19KL
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PRIVATE PILOT SAID THAT DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE ENGINE FAILED. DURING THE EMERGENCY LANDING ATTEMPT, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK TREES THEN THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE INJURED AND THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE LOSS OF POWER WAS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS MISJUDGED BY THE PILOT RESULTING IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS WERE INADEQUATE AND PRESENCE OF TREES DURING THE EMERGENCY LANDING ATTEMPT. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months