NTSB Identification: CHI91LA231.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44093.
Accident occurred Friday, July 26, 1991 in GREGORY, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: LET L-13, registration: N781BA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT GLIDER PILOT SAID THAT HE INADVERTENTLY DEPLOYED THE FLAPS INSTEAD OF THE SPOILERS WHILE MAKING A LANDING APPROACH. THE GLIDE PATH WAS SHALLOWED AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO LAND ON THE GRASS STRIP. THE GLIDER OVERSHOT THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES, THEN THE ROUGH TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A COLLISION WITH WIRES AFTER THE GLIDER OVERSHOT THE LANDING AREA DUE TO INADVERTENT LOWERING OF THE FLAPS AND NO USE OF SPOILERS. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months