NTSB Identification: CHI91LA229.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44092.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 25, 1991 in LAKE GENEVA, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8A, registration: N28580
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF, HE RAISED THE TAIL AND THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO NOSE DOWN UNTIL THE PROPELLER STRUCK THE RUNWAY AND AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THE TAKEOFF WAS ATTEMPTED WITH A LIGHT, QUARTERING TAILWIND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE A QUARTERING TAILWIND. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months