NTSB Identification: CHI91LA227.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44094.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, July 29, 1991 in HUTCHINSON, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: AERO COMMANDER 500B, registration: N120EL
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE INADVERTENTLY PLACED THE GEAR SELECTOR IN THE 'GEAR UP' POSITION PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. DURING THE GROUND RUN THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT SLID TO A STOP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LANDING GEAR HANDLE WAS PLACED IN THE GEAR UP POSTION PREMATURELY RESULTING IN A GEAR RETRACTION DURING TAKEOFF. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE PROPER PROCEDURES WERE NOT FOLLOWED BY THE PILOT. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months