NTSB Identification: CHI91LA226.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44090.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 23, 1991 in LAFAYETTE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N525PU
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CFI PILOT SAID THAT WHILE PERFORMING NIGHT TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS, THEY HAD A LOSS OF POWER. THE FORCED LANDING RESULTED IN A LANDING IN THE TREE TOPS. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE AIRCRAFT HAD FLOWN ABOUT 5.7 HOURS SINCE REFUELING AND THE ENGINE LOST POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AND REFUELING NOT PERFORMED BY THE CFI/PIC. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months