NTSB Identification: CHI91LA225.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44091.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 23, 1991 in KEOKUK, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 305A, registration: N5074Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND IN A CROSS WIND DURING A SPOT LANDING CONTEST, HE FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND GROUND LOOPED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIVERTED ATTENTION BY THE PILOT RESULTING IN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL NOT BEING MAINTAINED. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS CROSSWIND. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months