NTSB Identification: CHI91LA222.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43891.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 20, 1991 in WEST CHICAGO, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N99515
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE CFI SAID THAT WHILE PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS WITH A DUAL STUDENT, IN A CROSSWIND, THE AIRPLANE WAS CAUGHT BY A WIND GUST AND TURNED SIDEWAYS. THE CFI TOOK OVER THE CONTROLS, BUT WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY COLLIDING WITH A VASI LIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE CFI/PIC. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE A GUSTY CROSS WIND AND AN AIRPORT FACILITY, VASI LIGHT. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months