NTSB Identification: CHI91LA221.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43892.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 21, 1991 in MERRILLVILLE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N714EC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF THE SINGLE-ENGINE AIRPLANE HAD ARRIVED AT AN AIRSHOW. HE PAID FOR REFUELING AND PROCEEDED TO OBSERVE THE AIRSHOW PERFORMANCE. UPON RETURN TO HIS AIRPLANE THE PILOT PRE-FLIGHTED THE AIRPLANE, TAXIED OUT, DEPARTED FOR HIS HOME BASE. WHEN APPROXIMATELY 5 MILES FROM HIS HOME BASE THE ENGINE CEASED OPERATION. THE AIRPLANE LANDED IN A SOFT SOILED BEAN FIELD AND NOSED OVER DURING ITS LANDING ROLL. AN ON SITE INVESTIGATION REVEALED BOTH FUEL TANKS DEVOID OF FUEL. THE PILOT STATED HE DID NOT CHECK THE FUEL VISUALLY PRIOR TO DEPARTURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PRE-FLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND. FACTORS RELATED TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT-IN-COMMANDS'S INATTENTIVENESS CONCERNING THE REFUELING OF HIS AIRPLANE, AND INADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY, INATTENTIVE GROUND PERSONNEL, AND INSUFFICIENT STANDARDS CONCERNING REFUELING OF AIRPLANES ON THE PART OF OPERATOR MANAGEMENT PERFORMING REFUELING OPERATIONS. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months