NTSB Identification: CHI91LA219.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43890.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 16, 1991 in PLAINFIELD, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER 2-32, registration: N2477W
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE MANEUVERING FOR RUNWAY ALIGNMENT WHILE LANDING, THE RIGHT WING TIP CONTACTED TALL CORN ADJACENT THE LANDING STRIP. THE GLIDER CARTWHEELED, RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL AIRFRAME DAMAGE, AND NO INJURIES TO THE PILOT AND TWO PASSENGERS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN PROPER ALIGNMENT WITH THE RUNWAY. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE HIGH VEGETATION/CROP IN WHICH THE LANDING WAS MADE. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months