NTSB Identification: CHI91LA218.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44086.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 14, 1991 in FLINT, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-260, registration: N8803P
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE BEING VECTORED ON FINAL APPROACH ABOUT 5 MILES OUT, THE AIRCRAFT DEVELOPED A SEVERE VIBRATION. AN EMERGENCY WAS DECLARED AND A LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED ON THE AIRPORT. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED FAILURE OF THE PITCH CHANGE KNOBS ON ONE PROPELLER BLADE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPELLER PITCH CHANGE MECHANISM SHEARED. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE POWERPLANT VIBRATION AND PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT NOT POSSIBLE. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months