NTSB Identification: CHI91LA214.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43886.
Accident occurred Friday, July 05, 1991 in SPARTA, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: Ercoupe (Eng & Research Corp.) 415-C, registration: N87169
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE LOST ENGINE POWER ON DOWNWIND LEG. HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON THE RUNWAY BUT LANDED SHORT, COLLIDING WITH A DIRT EMBANKMENT. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL SYSTEM TO BE CONTAMINATED WITH WATER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REACH A PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months