NTSB Identification: CHI91LA213.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43888.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 07, 1991 in STOCKTON, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N7847H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THAT DURING A GLIDER TOW OPERATION HE HAD RETURNED FOR LANDING AND FAILED TO NOTICE A WIND SHIFT. THE LANDING WAS MADE WITH A QUARTERING TAILWIND. THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED A ROUGH SPOT IN THE RUNWAY DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS NOT PERFORMED, WRONG RUNWAY SELECTED AND AIRCRAFT CONTROL NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE A TAILWIND/CROSSWIND COMPONENT AND A ROUGH RUNWAY. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months