NTSB Identification: CHI91LA207.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43884.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 03, 1991 in WHITEHALL, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: HUGHES 300C, registration: N58404
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED HE FLEW ACROSS LAKE MICHIGAN IN DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS. UPON REACHING THE OPPOSITE SHORE, HE ENTERED A DESCENDING, LEFT TURN TOWARD HIS DESTINATION. HE REPORTED HE LOST VISUAL REFERENCE DURING THIS MANEUVER, AND DESCENDED INTO THE LAKE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM THE WATER. A FACTOR WAS THE DARK NIGHT LIGHT CONDITION. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months