NTSB Identification: CHI91LA206.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43883.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 03, 1991 in CARLOS, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N50637
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE FLYING IN AND OUT OF CLOUDS DURING AN IFR APPROACH, THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND QUIT. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED ON A RURAL ROAD WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH POWER LINES AND THE TERRAIN. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION AND ENGINE RUN UP FAILED TO REVEAL THE CAUSE OF THE ENGINE FAILURE. CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE FOR CARBURETOR ICING AT THE TIME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE ADEQUATE CARBURETOR HEAT. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS AND THE WIRES. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months