NTSB Identification: CHI91LA205.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43401.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 02, 1991 in SAVOY, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: HILLER UH-12D, registration: N94515
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE COMMERCIAL AIRPLANE PILOT WAS PERFORMING 'QUICK STOP' MANEUVERS WHILE PRACTICING FOR HIS HELICOPTER RATING. HE REPORTED THAT HE ENTERED THE MANEUVER AT 20 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THEN MADE SEVERAL ADJUSTMENTS WITH BOTH CYCLIC AND COLLECTIVE IN AN ATTEMPT TO MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM AND ALTITUDE. THE HELICOPTER DESCENDED DURING THE MANEUVER AND THE TAIL ROTOR STRUCK THE GROUND. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE BEGAN TO LOSE DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER THE TAIL ROTOR GROUND CONTACT, SO HE REDUCED COLLECTIVE AND MADE A HARD LANDING ON THE GRASS ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN TAIL ROTOR CLEARANCE FROM THE GROUND. A RELATED FACTOR IS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN HELICOPTERS. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months