NTSB Identification: CHI91LA204.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44715.
Accident occurred Monday, July 01, 1991 in DEXTER, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: AMERICAN AA-1, registration: N5713L
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A PRIVATE PILOT LANDED LONG AND FAST ON A 2085 FOOT SOD STRIP, BOUNCED AND APPLIED POWER TO ABORT THE LANDING. THE AIRPLANE DRAGGED THROUGH CORN AND LOW TREETOPS PAST RUNWAY END, LOSING SPEED. THE AIRPLANE STALLED INTO A HIGHER TREELINE BEYOND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DELAY IN ABORTING THE LANDING. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS HIS EXCESSIVE SPEED ON FINAL APPROACH. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months