NTSB Identification: CHI91IA223.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43747.
Incident occurred Monday, July 22, 1991 in GREENBAY, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/27/1993
Aircraft: BEECH B200, registration: N770M
Injuries: 8 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.THE TWIN-ENGINE TURBO PROP AIRPLANE WAS CRUISING AT 8000' MSL, WHEN THE LEFT ENGINE'S OUTBOARD AFT UPPER ACCESSORY CASE COWL DOOR SEPARTED FROM ITS MOUNT. THE COWL DOOR STRUCK THE TOP SURFACE OF THE LEFT WING (OUTBOARD OF THE ENGINE NACELLE) & PENETRATED THE WING'S FUEL CELL. THIS RESULTED IN FUEL SIPHONING & PROMPTED THE PILOT TO PERFORM A PRECAUTIONARY ENGINE SHUTDOWN. THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE (AD) 91-18-11 (EFFECTIVE 9/3/91) REQUIRED STRUCTURAL MODIFICATION OF THE AFT UPPER COWL ASSEMBLY DOORS TO PREVENT INFLIGHT SEPARATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
INADEQUATE AIRFRAME DESIGN, WHICH RESULTED IN THE IN-FLIGHT SEPARATION OF THE LEFT ENGINE'S OUTBOARD AFT UPPER COWL DOOR. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months