NTSB Identification: CHI91FA228.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44736.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 24, 1991 in CARMEL, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: ROBINSON R 22B, registration: N8017D
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AN INACTIVE PRIVATE PILOT WITH 150 AIRPLANE HOURS RESUMED FLYING WITH INSTRUCTION LEADING TO A HELICOPTER RATING AFTER 35 HOURS IN TYPE. ON HIS FIRST FLIGHT SINCE THE CHECK DATE, THE PILOT RENTED A HELICOPTER FOR A SIGHTSEEING EXCURSION. WITNESSES RECOUNTED A TAKEOFF AND DEPARTURE WITH LOW ENGINE AND ROTOR RPM. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED UPRIGHT, ONE HALF MILE FROM TAKEOFF IN A STEEP DESCENT; LOW ROTOR ENERGY WAS EVIDENT. NO MECHANICAL OR MATERIAL FAILURE WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DELAYING REMEDIAL ACTION. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN ADEQUATE ROTOR RPM FOR TAKEOFF, FAILURE TO ABORT TAKEOFF AND LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN HELICOPTERS. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months