NTSB Identification: CHI91FA212A.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44718.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 07, 1991 in HINCKLEY, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: CENTRAIR PEGASUS 101B, registration: N126CC
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE GLIDER PILOT REPORTED HE RETURNED TO THE UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT WITH INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO CONDUCT A STANDARD (LEFT-HAND TURNS) TRAFFIC PATTERN. HE ENTERED A RIGHT DOWNWIND AND MADE SEVERAL TRANSMISSIONS REGARDING HIS POSITION AND INTENTIONS ON A COMMON TRAFFIC ADVISORY FREQUENCY. THE PILOT WAS ESTABLISHED ON FINAL APPROACH ABOUT 1/2 MILE FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY WHEN HE SAW 'A GLIDER...OVERFLYING ME AND DESCENDING INTO MY FLIGHT PATH.' THE GLIDERS COLLIDED. THE PILOT OF THE LOWER GLIDER 'DEPLOYED SPOILERS IN AN ATTEMPT TO DESCEND AS RAPIDLY AS POSSIBLE BELOW THE OTHER GLIDER'S FLIGHT PATH. I MAINTAINED CONTROL TO THE GROUND ALTHOUGH MY DESCENT RATE WAS VERY HIGH.' BOTH GLIDERS IMPACTED TERRAIN IN A BEAN FIELD ABOUT 1/4 TO 1/2 MILE FROM THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF BOTH PILOTS TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT AND ENSURE ADEQUATE SEPARATION DURING TRAFFIC PATTERN OPERATIONS. A RELATED FACTOR IS THE NONSTANDARD UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT PROCEDURES USED BY N126CC. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months