NTSB Identification: CHI91FA211B.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44406.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 07, 1991 in QUINCY, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N4349J
Injuries: 4 Fatal,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOTS OF FOUR AIRPLANES TOOK OFF IN CLOSE INTERVAL FOR A FORMATION CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE LEAD AND SECOND AIRPLANES STEADIED AT CRUISE HEADING, ALTITUDE AND SPEED, WHILE THE THIRD AIRPLANE JOINED FROM BEHIND AND BELOW. AS IT CLOSED DISTANCE ON THE LEADER, THE THIRD AIRPLANE ARRIVED UNDER AND ROSE INTO LEAD'S RIGHT WING AND FUSELAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE BY THE PILOT OF THE OTHER AIRPLANE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S ATTEMPT TO FLY FORMATION, HIS INADEQUATE GROUP BRIEFING, AND THE LACK OF EXPERIENCE ON THE PART OF THE PILOT OF THE OTHER AIRPLANE. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months