NTSB Identification: CHI91FA208.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45229.
Accident occurred Friday, July 12, 1991 in EAU CLAIRE, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1993
Aircraft: TEMCO D-16A, registration: N88T
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE OWNER/OPERATOR OF THE AIRPLANE HAD REPLACED THE INTERIOR PRIOR TO THIS FLIGHT. DURING THE REPLACEMENT OF THE CARPET IT WAS NECESSARY TO REMOVE AND REPLACE THE FUEL SELECTOR LEVERS. DURING THE FIRST TAKEOFF AFTER THE MAINTENANCE, THE LEFT ENGINE LOST POWER. THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED INTO TREES AND THE TERRAIN. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE LEFT FUEL SELECTOR LEVER WAS NOT PROPERLY REPLACED AND THE TANK TO WHICH IT WAS SELECTED DID NOT CONTAIN SUFFICIENT FUEL TO COMPLETE THE PROPOSED FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER REPLACEMENT OF THE FUEL SELECTOR LEVER WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARATION. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months