NTSB Identification: CHI91DTK03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44879.
Accident occurred Friday, July 19, 1991 in ROSCOE, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: Wag-Aero, Inc. SUPER CUBY, registration: N336DT
Injuries: 1 Fatal. A WITNESS TO THE ACCIDENT OBSERVED THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE FLYING ABOUT 100' AGL. HE LOOKED AWAY BUT RETURNED HIS GAZE TO THE AIRPLANE WHEN HE HEARD THE ENGINE STOP. HE OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE PITCH 'STRAIGHT DOWN WITH ITS WINGS LEVEL' AND DESCEND INTO THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE WAS SERVICED JUST BEFORE THE FLIGHT WITH 12.6 GALLONS OF FUEL ADDED TO THE EMPTY LEFT TANK. APPROXIMATELY 1.5 TO 2 GALLONS WAS OBSERVED IN THE RIGHT TANK JUST PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT STALL AND INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION. ASSOCIATED FACTORS ARE THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT TOTAL EXPERIENCE AND INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months