NTSB Identification: CHI91DTK02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44959.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 13, 1991 in HECLA, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 188/B, registration: N9399G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE ATTEMPTED A DOWNWIND TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO CLIMB AFTER IT CROSSED THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE DRAGGED A WING AS THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO JETTISON A LOAD OF AGRICULTURAL CHEMICALS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL AS HE ATTEMPTED TO JETTISON A LOAD OF AGRICULTURAL CHEMICAL AFTER THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF. FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT ARE AN ATTEMPTED DOWNWIND TAKEOFF BY THE PILOT. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months