NTSB Identification: CHI91DTG06.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45161.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 20, 1991 in DRAYTON, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: Ayres S2R, registration: N8988Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured. THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY DURING TAKEOFF FOR AN AGRICULTURAL FLIGHT AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT REACH TAKEOFF SPEED, AND THAT HE HAD MADE NUMEROUS ATTEMPTS WITH NEGATIVE RESULTS. HE ALSO STATED THAT HE HAD MADE NO PREFLIGHT PERFORMANCE CALCULATIONS. THE RUNWAY WAS 2,600 FOOT GRASS STRIP. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 3,700 FEET.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THAT THE PILOT DID NOT PERFORM ANY PREFLIGHT PLANNING, AND DID NOT USE THE AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE DATA. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months