NTSB Identification: CHI91DTG05.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44087.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 18, 1991 in BATHGATE, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA T188C, registration: N2056J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured. THE PILOT WAS TAKING OFF WITH FULL CHEMICAL AND FUEL LOAD TO INITIATE AN AGRICULTURAL APPLICATION. THE OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE WAS 80 DEGREES F. THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE AT THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP, SETTLED AND DRAGGED A WING IN A WHEAT FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED IN THE WHEAT FIELD 600 FEET FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF CONTROL INFLIGHT WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH THE CROP. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months