NTSB Identification: CHI91DTG04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45156.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 17, 1991 in WALHALLA, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA T188C, registration: N2093J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured. THE AGRICULTURAL SPRAYING OPERATION WAS BEING CONDUCTED OFF OF A HARD SURFACED COUNTY ROAD. IT BEGAN TO RAIN, SO PILOT LANDED ON ROAD TO WAIT FOR RAIN TO STOP. A THUNDERSTORM WAS APPROACHING FROM THE WEST AND THE WIND BEGAN TO INCREASE AND GET GUSTY. THE PILOT DECIDED TO TRY TO TAKEOFF TO THE WEST AND RETURN TO AIRPORT. THE CROSSWIND WAS FROM THE SOUTHWEST. ON TAKEOFF PILOT COULD NOT MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE, DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT, SETTLED INTO DITCH, AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS, AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT ARE GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITIONS. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months