NTSB Identification: CHI91DEX04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43885.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 04, 1991 in LEBANON, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/1993
Aircraft: WILBUR D. BATMAN CHALLENGER II, registration: N503DB
Injuries: 1 Minor. PILOT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AFTER PERFORMING A FLY OVER OF A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. PILOT ATTEMPTED TO EXECUTE A FORCED LANDING WITHIN THE FIELD BOUNDARIES AND STALLED THE AIRCRAFT AT APPROXIMATELY 30 FEET ABOVE GROUND, AND IMPACTED IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED A FAILED ENGINE STARTER CLUTCH CAUSED THE POWER LOSS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE TO MAINTAIN STALL AIRSPEED WHILE EXECUTING A FORCED LANDING. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT IS FAILURE OF THE ENGINE STARTER CLUTCH. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months