NTSB Identification: CHI91DEV02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44961.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 18, 1991 in CASEY, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: O'CONNELL STITS SA-3B, registration: N2821
Injuries: 2 Uninjured. A STUDENT PILOT PURCHASED AN INACTIVE, HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE, THREE YEARS OUT OF INSPECTION. THE OWNER TOOK THE AIRPLANE FOR A TRIAL FLIGHT WITH ANOTHER STUDENT PILOT AS PASSENGER. ON THE FOURTH CONSECUTIVE TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE SETTLED INTO A BEAN FIELD AT THE DEPARTURE END. THE OWNER REPORTED NO MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE, AND NONE WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER RATE OF CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN MODEL. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months